Interchange-Plus Pricing Explained: What Merchants Actually Pay

 

TL;DR

  • Interchange-plus (IC+) is a pricing model where the processor passes through the exact interchange fee charged by the card network and adds a separate, fixed markup on top, so you can see both numbers independently.
  • The average US credit card interchange rate is 1.51% in 2026. Add Visa’s assessment of 0.14% and a typical IC+ markup of 0.15%-0.50%, and a merchant’s all-in processing cost runs roughly 1.80%-2.15% before per-transaction fees.
  • At $100,000/month in volume, switching from flat-rate to IC+ pricing typically saves $300-$700 per month, $3,600-$8,400 per year, from nothing more than a pricing model change.
  • IC+ pricing is available on dedicated merchant accounts, not PayFac platforms. It becomes cost-effective above roughly $50,000-$80,000 per month, depending on card mix.
  • High-risk merchants pay higher IC+ markups (0.75%-1.75%) because the acquirer’s risk exposure is priced into the markup layer, but the fee structure is still more transparent than bundled flat-rate alternatives, which obscure the true cost.

The Problem With How Most Merchants Think About Processing Fees

When a payment provider quotes you a processing rate, say, 2.9% + $0.30, it looks like one number. It isn’t. That number is actually three separate costs bundled together: the fee paid to the card-issuing bank (interchange), the fee paid to the card network (assessment), and the payment provider’s own margin (markup). On a flat-rate plan, those three components are blended into one figure and you have no way of seeing what proportion goes where.

That opacity isn’t accidental. A provider that bundles costs has no incentive to show you that debit card transactions carry a 0.05% interchange rate while premium travel rewards cards carry 2.4%, because the blended rate hides the fact that you’re overpaying on most transactions to cover the expensive ones.

Interchange-plus pricing removes that opacity. It passes through the exact interchange rate that the card network charges on each transaction, adds the exact assessment fee, and charges a fixed, separately-stated markup on top. The result is a statement that shows what every layer costs and gives you real visibility into where your money is going. That transparency is the foundation of everything else that makes IC+ pricing worth understanding.

How the Three Fee Layers Actually Work

Interchange: The Largest Cost, Set by Networks

Interchange is the fee that flows to the bank that issued your customer’s card, not to your payment provider. Visa and Mastercard publish their interchange tables publicly, updating them typically twice a year. The rates vary based on the card type, how the transaction is processed, and the merchant’s industry.

A standard consumer Visa credit card swiped in-person at a US merchant carries interchange of 1.51% + $0.10. That same card number entered manually online jumps to 1.80% + $0.10 because card-not-present transactions carry more fraud risk. A premium Visa Infinite rewards card used online might carry interchange of 2.40% + $0.10, because the issuing bank needs to fund the cardholder’s benefits. A Visa debit card processed with PIN carries just 0.05% + $0.22 under the Durbin Amendment cap.

This variance matters enormously. If you’re accepting a lot of premium credit cards from high-spending customers, common in travel, luxury goods, or B2B ecommerce, your effective interchange cost will run higher than the “average” figures suggest. If your customers mostly pay by debit, your interchange cost is a fraction of what a credit-heavy merchant pays. Flat-rate pricing hides this variation. IC+ exposes it and lets you see your actual card mix economics.

Assessment: Consistent, Small, Non-Negotiable

Assessment fees are charged by the card networks themselves for operating the payment processing infrastructure. In 2026, Visa charges 0.14% on credit and 0.13% on debit. Mastercard charges 0.1375% on credit plus a $0.0195 network access fee per transaction. These don’t change regardless of which payment provider you use and cannot be negotiated by any individual merchant. On a $100 transaction, Visa’s assessment is $0.14. It’s a real cost, but not where the pricing leverage sits.

Markup: The Only Negotiable Layer

The markup is your payment provider’s margin, what they charge for their payment gateway, underwriting, account management, settlement infrastructure, and merchant services. On a flat-rate plan, this is buried inside the blended percentage. On IC+ pricing, it’s stated separately, typically as a percentage plus a small per-authorization fee, for example, “0.30% + $0.10.”

This is where all the pricing action is. A new merchant with limited negotiating power might see a markup of 0.40%-0.50% on a dedicated merchant account with a full-stack acquirer. A high-volume merchant above $500,000 per month might negotiate down to 0.15%-0.20%. A high-risk merchant will typically see markups of 0.75%-1.75%, reflecting the acquirer’s elevated exposure to chargebacks and compliance events.

The markup is also where the difference between payment providers becomes financially meaningful. Two providers might both offer “interchange-plus pricing” while charging markups that differ by 0.25%, a gap that costs a merchant processing $200,000 per month approximately $500/month, or $6,000/year, for identical underlying processing.

Interchange-Plus vs Flat-Rate vs Tiered: A Real Comparison

The stacked chart embedded above shows this clearly. Across all four scenarios, IC+ standard, flat-rate, tiered qualified, and high-risk IC+, the interchange and assessment layers are identical. The entire cost difference between pricing models lives in the markup.

On a standard ecommerce transaction for a $200 purchase:

IC+ at 0.35% markup over average interchange of 1.51% + 0.14% assessment comes to $200 × 2.00% + $0.15 per-transaction = $4.15 total.

Flat-rate at 2.9% + $0.30 comes to $200 × 2.9% + $0.30 = $6.10 total.

That’s a $1.95 difference on a single $200 transaction. At 1,000 transactions per month, that’s $1,950 per month in overpayment, $23,400 per year, purely from pricing model. The volume doesn’t need to be especially high for IC+ to justify the additional setup effort of a dedicated merchant account.

Tiered pricing sits in the middle, and is the worst choice for most merchants who understand how it works. A “qualified” rate might look similar to IC+, but downgraded transactions get pushed to “non-qualified” tiers with dramatically higher rates, often without the merchant understanding why specific transactions are being downgraded. Reward cards, corporate cards, and manually-keyed transactions are common triggers. On a tiered plan, the provider profits every time a transaction is downgraded.

When IC+ Pricing Is Worth It – And When It Isn’t

IC+ pricing requires a dedicated merchant account, which takes 3-21 days to underwrite (depending on risk tier) versus the same-day approval of a PayFac platform. That setup cost is front-loaded, so the economics need to justify it over time.

Below roughly $50,000 per month, the savings from IC+ over a PayFac’s flat-rate are real but modest, typically $150-$350 per month. For some merchants the simplicity and fast onboarding of a PayFac outweighs that saving. This is a reasonable trade at low volumes, especially early in the business when cash matters more than optimization.

Above $80,000-$100,000 per month, the calculus shifts clearly. At $100,000/month with a typical 0.50% effective saving, that’s $500/month recovered, $6,000/year, from a one-time account setup. At $300,000/month it’s $18,000/year. These numbers make IC+ a near-mandatory evaluation for any established merchant not already on it.

The interactive calculator in the chart above lets you dial in your own volume and estimate saving from your specific situation.

IC+ Pricing for High-Risk Merchants: What Changes

High-risk merchants, operating in iGaming, adult content, forex, nutraceuticals, subscription billing, and other elevated-risk MCCs, can access IC+ pricing from specialist high-risk payment providers, but the markup layer looks very different.

A standard ecommerce merchant might negotiate 0.20%-0.35% in markup. A high-risk merchant typically pays 0.75%-1.75% in markup, because the acquirer’s elevated chargeback exposure is priced into that layer. The interchange and assessment components remain the same, the card network doesn’t charge more because your business is high-risk, but the acquirer’s margin reflects the additional compliance cost, rolling reserve management, and dispute processing overhead that high-risk accounts require.

This means IC+ pricing for a high-risk merchant on a specialist high-risk payment gateway might produce an all-in rate of 2.8%-3.4% despite using the same pricing model as a standard merchant paying 1.8%-2.1%. The transparency benefit is still real, the merchant can see exactly what the acquirer is charging in markup versus what goes to the card networks, but the absolute cost is meaningfully higher.

The 2026 regulatory environment has added another dimension here. Visa’s VAMP program and Mastercard’s CE3.0 impose remediation fees and fines when chargeback ratios breach monitoring thresholds, costs that hit the merchant account separately from the processing rate. For high-risk merchants, understanding the full cost structure means factoring in these potential compliance fees alongside the IC+ rate, not just comparing markup percentages.

What to Look for on Your IC+ Statement

The most common complaint from merchants who switch to IC+ is that the statement is harder to read than a flat-rate one. That’s true, but the complexity is valuable information.

A well-structured IC+ statement shows:

  • Each interchange category that applied to your transactions, “Visa Consumer Credit Card Not Present,” “Mastercard Debit Regulated,” and so on, with the rate and volume for each. This tells you your actual card mix and lets you verify that transactions are being classified correctly.
  • The assessment fees from each card network billed separately.
  • The processor markup billed as a separate line item, typically a percentage rate and a per-transaction fee.
  • Any downgrade fees, if transactions were reclassified to a higher-cost interchange category due to missing data (no AVS match, late batching, etc.).

That last point is worth attention. Downgrades are a hidden cost on IC+ statements that some merchants miss. A transaction that doesn’t qualify for the standard interchange category, because AVS data wasn’t submitted, or the batch was settled more than 24 hours after authorization, gets downgraded to a more expensive category. The IC+ statement shows you this happened. A flat-rate statement doesn’t, because the cost is invisible inside the blended rate.

Pros and Cons of Interchange-Plus Pricing

IC+ pricing delivers the most significant benefits through fee transparency, fair treatment of your actual card mix, and meaningful cost savings at volume, but it comes with real trade-offs that are worth being clear about.

The core advantages are full visibility into every cost layer, savings of 0.3%-0.7% of GMV versus flat-rate at typical mid-market volumes, accurate economics when your card mix is debit-heavy, and the ability to benchmark your markup competitively against other providers since it’s stated separately. The merchant services relationship is also more substantive, a dedicated merchant account with IC+ pricing involves an actual underwriting relationship, with the account stability and contractual protections that come with it.

The trade-offs are real. Statements are more complex and require some familiarity with interchange categories to read accurately. Getting onto IC+ pricing means underwriting a dedicated merchant account rather than signing up for a PayFac, more documentation, longer onboarding, and in some cases minimum volume requirements. And the savings are volume-dependent: below $50,000 per month, the economic case is weaker.

For most growing merchants who’ve been on flat-rate pricing for a year or more and are clearing $80,000–$100,000 per month, the switch to IC+ is one of the highest-return optimisations available. The money recovered doesn’t require more customers, better conversion, or higher prices, it comes from paying less on the volume you’re already processing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does interchange-plus pricing mean?
Interchange-plus means the processor passes through the exact interchange fee charged by the card network on each transaction, adds the card network’s assessment fee, and charges a separate, fixed markup on top. Unlike flat-rate pricing, all three components are stated independently so you can see exactly what each party earns.

What is the average interchange rate in the US in 2026?
The average US credit card interchange rate is approximately 1.51% in 2026, but rates vary significantly by card type, from 0.05% for PIN-debit under the Durbin Amendment cap to 2.4%+ for premium rewards credit cards used in card-not-present transactions.

When should I switch from flat-rate to interchange-plus pricing?
The crossover point where IC+ savings meaningfully outweigh the setup effort is typically around $50,000-$80,000 per month, depending on your card mix. Merchants with debit-heavy transaction volumes see IC+ savings earlier; merchants with premium credit card-heavy volumes see larger savings at comparable volume.

Can I get interchange-plus pricing on PayFac platforms?
Most PayFac platforms (aggregators) use blended flat-rate pricing and don’t offer interchange-plus. IC+ is typically available through dedicated merchant account relationships with full-stack acquirers or specialist high-risk providers.

What are assessment fees and can I avoid them?
Assessment fees are charged by card networks (Visa, Mastercard) for maintaining payment processing infrastructure. They apply to every transaction regardless of provider, 0.14% for Visa credit, 0.1375% for Mastercard credit, and cannot be avoided or negotiated by any individual merchant.

How does interchange-plus pricing work for high-risk merchants?
High-risk merchants can access IC+ pricing from specialist high-risk payment providers, but the markup layer is higher, typically 0.75%-1.75%, reflecting the acquirer’s elevated chargeback exposure and compliance overhead. The interchange and assessment components remain identical to standard merchant accounts.

What are interchange downgrades?
A downgrade occurs when a transaction doesn’t qualify for the standard interchange category, usually because required transaction data was missing (AVS, batch timing, card type data). Downgraded transactions are billed at a higher interchange rate. IC+ statements show downgrades explicitly; flat-rate statements don’t, making them invisible to the merchant.